Who are the winners of Tbilisi Film Festival 2016?
Film director Rusudan Glurjidze received the principal prize for her film 'House of Others'. Photo from the festival.
Agenda.ge, 05 Dec 2016 - 16:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze's award-winning work House of Others received another international prize after the film was announced winner of the Tbilisi International Film Festival.
The 17th annual festival concluded in Georgia's capital on December 4. The final day of the festival revealed the winners of five awards and two special mentions.
The cinema event screened over 100 films by directors from 50 countries in its International and National Competition sections.
Watch the trailer of the award-winning feature film 'House of Others' below:
Selected as Georgia's bid for the 2017 OscarsHouse of Others was named Best Film in the International Competition at the Tbilisi Film Festival 2016.
A co-production between Georgia, Russia, Spain and Croatia, the film gained wide recognition at various global cinema events this year, including at the prestigious Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Czech Republic.
Following the tale of two families that survive the destructive Abkhazia war in the early 1990s, Glurjidze's feature shows civilians on the winning side being haunted by memories after being given houses that were cleared of their expelled owners.
The other award in the International Competition section went to Israeli filmmaker Yaniv Berman for his work Land of the Little People, where judges awarded him the Best Direction prize.
In the National Competition section, prominent local director Rezo Esadze claimed the Best Feature Film award for his 2016 production Month as One Day.
Acclaimed filmmaker Rezo Esadze was honoured with the Best Feature Film award in the National Competition. Photo from the festival.
The Best Documentary award went to Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili for his work Life is Be, with a Special Mention award going to Salome Jashi's award-winning work The Dazzling Light of Sunset.
The final award for Best Short Film was handed to Giorgi Todria's Lost Village, while a Special Mention in this category was awarded to AD 2015 by filmmaker Khatuna Khundadze.
The Tbilisi International Film Festival ran from November 28-December 4 and focused on politics as the theme of the occasion.
Particular attention was also paid to films by Polish directors to recognise Poland as this year's 'Country in Focus'.
The festival also involved an extensive industry section with workshops, master classes, panel discussions and other events for established and aspiring professionals.