Tbilisi Int’l Film Festival officially kicks off
• Aside from screenings the 18th edition of the festival will also involve workshops on animation and pitching as well as a session for actors. Photo from Tbilisi International Film Festival
Agenda.ge, 4 Dec 2017 - 20:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian capital Tbilisi is hosting some of the best selection of local and foreign films at the Tbilisi International Film Festival.
Having officially kicked off with the 2017 drama On Body and Soul by Ildiko Enyedi this evening, the festival brings together some of this year’s most notable films, country-by-country sections, and live sessions for creating musical scores for silent classics for the whole week.
With Hungary as its Country in Focus this year, the festival joins official celebration of Hungarian Culture Days taking place in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi nowadays.
Along with the International Competition and the Georgian Panorama, the themed programs will also include four sections for celebrating cinema from Hungary, Germany, France, and Canada. Photo by TIFF/N. Mandaria
A selection of works by German directors will mark the ongoing anniversary of Georgia’s diplomatic and cultural relations with the country in the section Apollo — Cinema Memories.
A series of workshops will round-off the program for the Festival, with cinema professionals sharing their experience in project pitching for directors and producers, the art of acting, creation of animation works, and more.
The filmmaking scene of Canada will also be the subject of the Director in Focus section celebrating Denis Cote, known for films including Vic + Flo Saw A Bear and All That She Wants
At today's opening ceremony, Cote received the Honorary Prometheus Prize of the Festival, marking his contribution to cinema art. Photo by TIFF/N. Kankava
This year's edition is dedicated to arts and celebrated traditionally with a new section and a special compilation of outstanding works.
For this reason the festival has invited a new platform for the contemporary art, the Propaganda.network, to present works of established Georgian artists, Koka Ramishvili and Gio Sumbadze.
This year's Tbilisi International Film Festival will run through December 10.