Georgia’s 50 Lari note nominated for Banknote of 2016
The winners of the Banknote of 2016 will be revealed in April 2017. Photo by the Bloomberg., 02 Dec 2016 - 14:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s vibrant new 50 GEL banknote has been nominated for an international award which reveals the best bill of 2016.
The International Bank Note Society (IBNS) announced its members were about to vote for the IBNS Banknote of the Year award, which is referred to as the Oscars of Paper Currency.
The IBNS Banknote of the Year award is an initiative of the IBNS to recognise an exceptional banknote issued each year.
Banknotes nominated must have been issued to the public for the first time during the year of the award, and must have artistic merit and/or innovative security features, and be in general circulation," read the Banknote of the Year terms and conditions
Nominations for the award will be accepted up to January 31 of the following year, while the winners will be revealed in April 2017 after the IBNS Board meeting.
Georgia's 50 GEL banknote was nominated by the IBNS member David Lok.
Georgia's revised 50 GEL banknotes were released in February 2016. Photo by IBNS.
Among the nominees were entries from England, Switzerland and Georgia, "whose 50 Lari note is full of medieval iconography,” wrote Bloomberg.
Below are the notes IBNS members have so far nominated for Banknote of the Year 2016.