Georgian Drag 2016 Salon unveils best of photographic art
Georgian photographer Mzia Lekveishvili was awarded the FIAP Gold Medal for her work 'Dinner at Smiths'. Photo from the Association of Photographers of Georgia., 30 Nov 2016 - 17:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Some of the best Georgian and foreign photographers will be honoured for their work within the first ever awards ceremony of the Georgian Drag 2016 International Photo Salon in Tbilisi later today.
At a special event hosted at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, the authors of 52 winning photographs will be awarded prizes, while their works will be on display for the visiting public.
The photo salon will be the first Georgian event of its type held under the patronage of the prestigious International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP), an umbrella organisation Georgia joined earlier this year.
The photograph 'Monegros' by Spain's Manuel Lopez Puerma was one of the winning works of the photo salon. Photo from the Association of Photographers of Georgia.
The awards ceremony was organised by the Association of Photographers of Georgia (APG), a community uniting dozens of professional and amateur photographers working in Georgia.
The association said the photo salon contest initially featured over 5,000 photographs by 358 authors.
Representing 59 different countries, the list of photographers included nine participants from Georgia.
An international jury with members from Georgia, Hungary and Ukraine shortlisted nearly 1,500 photographs before 52 works were selected for prizes to be awarded at today's ceremony.
The work 'Life On The Volcanoes Nr 6' by Italian photographer Giuseppe Tomelleri was also a winner of the contest. Photo from the Association of Photographers of Georgia.
With winning photographs across four categories, Georgia had its own winner in Mzia Lekveishvili, who was awarded the FIAP Gold Medal for her portrait Dinner at Smiths.
Born in Tbilisi, Lekveishvili held a personal exhibition of works on religious tolerance in Georgia in Toronto, Canada in 2009 and received two gold medals for a report and series of portraits at the International Competition of Female Photographers Planet of Children in Ukraine.
Organisers of Georgian Drag 2016 said the winning photographs would become part of a special online catalogue created within the photo salon.