Georgia’s Oscar bid ‘House of Others’ up for Asian Oscar award
A scene from the 2016 feature film 'House of Others'. Photo from the Asia Pacific Screen Awards., 21 Nov 2016 - 18:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian director Rusudan Glurjidze's award-winning film House of Others has been named on a shortlist of global productions in contention for the most prestigious award of the Asia-Pacific region.
The film has been nominated alongside four other works for the Achievement in Cinematography award at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards, hosted later this week in Brisbane in Australia.
Promoted as "the region's highest accolade in film", the Asia Pacific Screen Awards are also known as the 'Asian Oscars' and will feature 50 films competing for awards in 14 categories.
See the trailer for Rusudan Glurjidze's 2016 feature 'House of Others' below:
The films were picked from over 300 initial submissions from 43 countries. The final awards ceremony will be held on November 24 and is expected to attract around 1,000 visitors.
House of Others is a co-production between Georgia, Russia, Spain and Croatia. It features cinematography by Spanish cinematographer Gorka Gomez Andreu, who was nominated for the Achievement in Cinematography award at this week's event.
In recent years Andreu has worked on a number of films by Georgian directors including Levan Tutberidze's 2015 feature film Moira.
House of Others has already won awards at three international occasions including the prestigious Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Czech Republic.
The film was also selected as Georgia's bid for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 2017 Academy Awards.
Held since 2007, the Asia Pacific Screen Awards will celebrate its 10th edition this year.
In previous years the cinema occasion has featured works by Georgian filmmakers including Salome Jashi's 2011 documentary Bakhmaro, which was selected for screening in 2012.
See the full list of nominees for this year's Asia Pacific Screen Awards here.