Georgia exports more wine to China, takes new markets
Georgian wine will be sold at the recently opened shopping centre in Hunan. Photo by Wines of Georgia., 18 Nov 2016 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 70 million consumers in China’s Hunan province will soon be able to taste and enjoy Georgian wine.
Georgian wine is about to be sold at a newly-opened shopping centre in Hunan, it was announced. Head of the Georgian National Wine Agency Giorgi Samanishvili was invited as a special guest to the opening ceremony of the new shopping centre this week.
This is the third-largest shopping centre in China where Georgian wine is also represented. Hunan province officials are interested in importing Georgian wine so to learn more they will soon visit Georgia at the beginning of next year,” said Samanishvili.
While in China Samanishvili also attended the opening ceremony of a Georgian wine space in at the Shanghai Free Trade Zone Wine Exchange Centre in China's biggest city, where initially 10 Georgian wine companies were represented.
Samanishvili said there were plans to increase the presence of Georgian wine at this Wine Centre as well.
The Shanghai Free Trade Zone Wine Exchange Centre represents professional wine dealer organisations from all over theworld organisation representing Georgian wine here is important as a matter of prestige and also for achieving certain goals, specifically increasing Georgian wine sales in the Chinese market,” said Samanishvili.
Recently Georgian wine was showcased at the international fair Prowein China 2016 in Shanghai. Last week 30 Georgian wine companies participated in the fair.
At the event a Georgian wine seminar and degustation was held for wine importers and media representatives, which was led by wine master Debra Meiburg. Meiburg also organised a Georgian wine degustation event within the ‘Wine in China Conference’ in Shanghai.