Georgian wine, brandy export opportunities increase to China
Decorated bottles of Georgian wine at the Christmas charity fair trade in Tbilisi. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 10 Oct 2016 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Growing numbers of Chinese consumers will soon be able to taste and enjoy Georgian wine and brandy.
Large Chinese importer, Beijing Charming Grand International Trading Co, last week agreed to import one million bottles of Georgian wine and brandy to the Asian nation in the next 12 months.
A corresponding Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was signed between the Chinese company and Georgian wine company Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking last week to solidify the deal.
The MoC aimed to deepen trade and economic ties and increase the amount of Georgian wine exported to China.
The MoC stated within one year of signing the deal, the Chinese importers were obliged to have imported one million bottles of Georgian wine and brandy.
Officials from Kakhetian Traditional Winery and Beijing Charming Grand International Trading Co signed a Memorandum of Cooperation last week. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture.
In recent years Georgia has forged strong ties with China through bilateral trade and economic cooperation. Georgian wine was one of Georgia's most promising products exported to China.
Already this year Georgia exported 3.5 million bottles of wine to its Asian partner – a 158 percent increase year-on-year, said the Government of Georgia.
Meanwhile last week a Memorandum on finalising a Free Trade Deal between Georgia and China was signed.
The Free Trade Deal will come into play next year and will allow Georgia to sell its goods in China's market of 1.4 billion consumers with zero tariffs, without additional customs fees and without any transition period on the Georgia-made products.