Georgia seeks to tighten business ties with US
• About 577,600 people were employed in Georgian businesses in Q1 2016, said Geostat. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 12 Nov 2016 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is keen to boost bilateral ties with the United States (US) by promising to continue offering a favourable investment climate to businesses and investors.
The country’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze said Georgia was interested to deepen business ties with the US, especially when the county was about to welcome a new President.
We will look at the policies of the new Government Administration and are ready for deeper bilateral cooperation… I am sure the new US President’s policy will be beneficial for both countries and will be oriented on developing trade and economic ties,” said Janelidze while commenting on Georgia's future cooperation with the US following Donald Trump's election as new US President.
Read this article if you are curious about Trump's unique connection with Georgia.
Janelidze believed American investors were attracted to Georgia’s open economy, ease of doing business and a various opportunities the country had to offer.
Georgia has always been a very interesting place for American companies. We offer American businesses a strong platform in the whole region,” said Janelidze.
Last year a record number of businesses established by US citizens were registered in Georgia, showed figures from the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Geostat.
Specifically, 154 new businesses formed by US entrepreneurs were registered in Georgia between January and October 2015 – up 123 percent from the 69 businesses registered the previous year.
The bond between Georgia and the US was strong but this year bilateral relations were strengthening and Janelidze hoped the new US Administration would continue cooperating with Georgia in a range of sectors.