Georgia hosts two major energy events under one roof
The Netherlands was Georgia's largest investor in 2014, with $331 million USD. Photo by N. Alavidze /, 09 Nov 2016 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is today hosting two premier energy events where international power professionals can meet and share information on the challenges facing the energy industry and discuss solutions for advancing Caucasian energy future.
Today the third international exhibition on energy and telecommunications, Elcomm Caucasus 2016, opened in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi where representatives from 40 international companies are taking part.
At the same time another international trade fair for heating, air conditioning, sanitary fittings, bath and design and renewable energy, Aquatherm Tbilisi 2016, is taking place alongside Elcomm Caucasus 2016.
Representatives from 40 international companies from 12 countries are participating at the energy exhibition in Tbilisi. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy's press office.
Producers and distributors as well as suppliers of products and services related to the energy and telecommunication sector are participating in Elcomm Caucasus 2016, which will run from November 9-11.
It is very important for us to have close cooperation with world leading companies and organisations, to involve them in Georgia’s ongoing energy projects and to share the experience they have,” said Georgia’s Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili.
Companies from Georgia, Turkey, Spain, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, Russia, Armenia, India, Iran, the Czech Republic and Portugal were participating in the event.
Such events are very important because they provide a platform for establishing direct cooperation between different organisations and companies. We do hope today’s event will create new opportunities for many,” Eloshvili said.
Georgia's Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili (L) visited the exhibition today. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Energy's press office.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Deputy Economy Minister Irma Kavtaradze also visited the exhibition and paid close attention to energy efficient materials.
We all feel the effects of climate change. It is important to introduce new types of systems and materials that will save energy and resources,” said Kavtaradze.
She added the Ministry of Economy was one step closer to creating a Green Growth document to make Georgia a more environmentally-friendly, sustainable nation.
Meanwhile Georgia will soon sign a Green Growth declaration with the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) about its environmental commitments.