Italy’s Foreign Minister visits Georgia this weekend
Gentiloni will be the first European high-ranking official to visit Georgia shortly after the October 8 and 30 Parliamentary Elections. Photo by, 04 Nov 2016 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Italy's Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Paolo Gentiloni, will visit Georgia this weekend and meet with the country’s top officials.
This will be the first visit of a high-ranking European official following Georgia’s most recent Parliamentary Elections.
During his November 6-7 visit Gentiloni was scheduled to meet Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani and his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze, the Embassy of Italy to Georgia announced this afternoon.
The meetings will discuss Georgia-Italy bilateral ties in the political, economic, cultural and scientific directions, the Embassy said.
The Italian official will also learn about Georgia’s reforms and the country’s efforts towards Euro-Atlantic integration.
While in Georgia Gentiloni will visit the Justice House in capital Tbilisi together with Minister Tsulukiani, and pay tribute to Georgia’s fallen heroes.
After Georgia the Italian Foreign Minister will visit Azerbaijan and Armenia.