Top figures quit Republicans, name ‘big, inner-party controversies’ as reason
Five top figures have already quit the Republican Party., 01 Nov 2016 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Several key figures have quit the Republican Party, one of the oldest parties in Georgia, naming controversies within the party emerged after the October 8 Parliamentary Elections
Vakhtang Khmaladze, a three-time-Member of Parliament of Georgia and one of the country's top law experts who participated in drafting of the country’s Constitution, announced he left the Republican Party today.
Khmaladze was the fifth who officially quit the party after Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili,  Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Tengiz Shergelashvili, former Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Paata Zakareishvili and a medic and a two time-Member of Parliament Pridon Sakvarelidze.
Zakareishvili has already stated he was ready to cooperate with the "legitimate Government of the Georgian Dream” in the future.
One of the founders and leaders of the Republican Party, Levan Berdzenishvili said today former Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, who is wife of David Usupashvili, also wrote a letter of resignation from the party.
Levan Berdzenishvili claimed he would never quit the Republican Party. Photo by
Berdzenishvili added one of the party members, Nodar Ebanoidze could also leave the Republicans.
Those who quit the party stated there were controversies about the Party’s future steps and ways of action, as the Republicans failed to overcome the minimal 5percent threshold in the October Parliamentary Elections.
Local media reported the controversy about the issues stirred between brothers Levan and David Berdzenishvili and several other members of the Republican Party.
Levan Berdzenishvili said neither Usupashvili nor Khmaladze explained the reasons for the Party members why they decided or wished to quit.