USAID offers $1.5m to promote hygiene in rural Adjara schools
USAID/Georgia Mission Director Douglas Ball celebrates Global handwashing Day with children from Adjara. Photo: USAID/Georgia/Facebook, 24 Oct 2016 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
A United States (US) aid agency has allocated more than a million dollars to Georgia's western Adjara region to raise awareness and promote the importance of hygiene in schools.
Several dozen schools in the autonomous republic are benefitting from the $1.5 million dollar aid and now have clean, modern bathrooms and toilet facilities.
Adjara, a Black Sea coastal region, is where the prevalence of waterborne illness is highest within Georgia.
To address this issue the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) provided $1.5 million aid to install sinks and toilets and to teach hygiene in 20 Adjara schools and 10 primary healthcare clinics.
USAID funded a five-year WASH project to promote hygiene and sanitation in Adjara. Photo: USAID/Georgia/Facebook
The initiative was part of the USAID-funded Water, Hygiene, and Sanitation (WASH) five-year project in Adjara.
The project was designed to significantly improve WASH infrastructure, ensure tangible positive shift in WASH behaviour among school children, teachers and PHC personnel in the target rural communities.
The project also aimed to enhance the sense of ownership among target community members by means of community mobilisation and stimulation of more communication between local communities, municipal and regional governments.
USAID has provided over $1 billion in humanitarian and development aid to Georgia since assistance began in 1992.
The objectives in Georgia were focused on building democracy, promoting regional stability, and fostering economic growth and health services.