UNM, Georgian Dream share wins in Afghanistan troop polls
The Central Election Commission announced final turnout figures earlier today. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 09 Oct 2016 - 00:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first complete results for Georgia's Parliamentary Elections have been counted - they were submitted from Georgian troops serving in a peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
The Georgian units in the Islamic Republic voted at two polling stations on October 5 - three days earlier than the Georgian population back home.
However the ballot boxes remained sealed until last night and were only opened and counted after voting in the Parliamentary Election 2016 officially ended at 8pm on October 8.
The results showed Georgian Dream party gained the most support from voters in the Afghanistan's Bagram district, with 564 votes for the faction. United National Movement (UNM) gained 232 votes in this district.
The results were reversed at the other polling station in the Mazar-i-Sharif district in the country's third largest city, where UNM received 65 votes and Georgian Dream received 50 votes.
The full results from the two districts were:
Bagram district: