Over half of Georgia’s population casts vote in elections
The Central Election Commission announced final turnout figures earlier today. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 09 Oct 2016 - 00:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Polling stations across Georgia have closed and results being tallied show over 1.8 million people cast their votes in the October 8 Parliamentary Elections.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia released latest voter turnout figures a short time ago after polling stations closed at 8pm this evening.
The data showed over 1.8 million people voted today.
More specifically 1,814,276 people had cast their ballot, which was 51.63 percent turnout.
The CEC also commented on the electoral environment. The agency noted the election process and vote took place in "mainly peaceful conditions" throughout the day, except for confrontations among citizens noted outside several voting stations.
Apart from localised incidents, voters had the opportunity to express their voting preference freely during all day," said the CEC.
Meanwhile the elections agency added several complaints had been made to the CEC. Throughout the day 110 reports had been submitted by local monitoring organisations and election subjects to the CEC.
The majority or the complaints received concerned procedural errors; part of them were addressed at local stations," the CEC said this evening.