Georgian Wine Week 2016 ends on a high
Georgian Wine Week started on September 22 in Kakheti and ended yesterday in Tbilisi. Photo by Wines of Georgia., 03 Oct 2016 - 15:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the past 11 days Georgia has hosted dozens of events nationwide honouring and celebrating Georgian wine and those who make it.
Georgian Wine Week 2016 ended yesterday after almost two weeks of wine-related activities and events in capital Tbilisi, in eastern Kakheti wine-making region and in other parts of the country.
The celebrations started on September 22 in Kakheti with the opening of a Qvevri Workshop in Ikalto.
The Qvevri Workshop was a central event of this year’s Georgian Wine Week and showed visitors about the historic use of qvevri (a large, ancient winemaking vessel) in traditional Georgian winemaking.
A photo exhibition and awards ceremony praising monastery wines was held simultaneously in Ikalto.
The final event of Georgian Wine Week 2016 took place yesterday at Rike Park in capital Tbilisi and was an exhibition of wine-related products. Several ceremonies were held to award important people that had contributed to developing Georgia’s wine industry.
A 25-person jury revealed the 15 best local wine companies in Georgia. Photo by Wines of Georgia.
Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture, the National Wine Agency and the Georgian Sommelier Association were actively involved in organising Georgian Wine Week 2016 and its related events.
Another highlight event of Georgian Wine Week 2016 was the third National Wine Competition, which revealed the country’s 15 best wine companies.
A 25-person jury comprising of local and foreign wine experts announced the following winners: