Georgian tea on show in Ireland
From next year 7,000 hectares of tea plantations will be rehabilitated step by step in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 01 Oct 2016 - 17:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time in history, Georgian tea is being showcased in Dublin, Ireland.
An exhibition was held by the initiative of the Georgian Embassy in Ireland and was attended by Irish tea importers, representatives of major Irish hotels and supermarket chains. Local and global tea experts and journalists also attended the exhibition.
Georgia's Natura Tea Company presented its product and export opportunities.
The culture of tea consumption has spread in Ireland centuries ago but Georgian tea is less known to them,” said Georgia’s Charge d'Affaires in Ireland Giorgi Zurabishvili.
That’s why we decided to present Georgian export tea samples to Irish tea importers and other professionals of this sphere.”
Zurabishvili stressed this was the first time Georgian tea had been showcased in Dublin. He said the Georgian product received highly positive assessment from the Irish side.