US funds complete rehabilitation of 12 Georgian public schools
One of the schools rehabilitated through Millennium Challenge Corporation support. Photo by Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia., 20 Sep 2016 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twelve public schools in Georgia’s regions have undergone complete rehabilitation using funds from an American foreign aid agency.
The targeted schools were in eastern Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions and the funds came from the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC).
The US support was part of the second MCC Compact, which provided financial support to develop Georgia’s education system.
A rehabilitated school. Photo by MCA-Georgia.
Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia (MCA-Georgia), responsible for the implementation of the Compact, said 18 more schools in the same regional areas would also be rehabilitated in the near future, while more schools would also benefit from the foreign aid.
About 100 schools in other Georgian regions will also see complete rehabilitation through the Compact,” MCA-Georgia said.
A classroom of a rehabilitated school. Photo by MCA-Georgia.
Georgia started implementing its first $395 million US MCC Compact in 2007 and this finished in 2011. The first Compact mainly focused on infrastructural development.
Georgia gained its second Compact, worth $140 million, in 2013 for education.  From this money over five years $76 million will be spent on general education, $16 million on vocational education and $30 million on higher education.