Gov’t gifts apartments to 107 internally displaced families
Around 656 refugee families living in sub-standard conditions received apartments in private ownership, Refugees Minister Sozar Subari said today., 16 Sep 2016 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than a hundred families forced from their homes due to conflict on Georgian soil will be gifted new homes in the next few days.
At today’s Governmental meeting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said accommodation would be transferred into private ownership for 107 internally displaced families.
"Since 2012 the current Government of Georgia has gifted accommodation to 12,600 Internally Displaced families,” Kvirikashvili said at this afternoon’s meeting.
Currently there are about 280,000 internally displaced people (IDPs) in Georgia; about six percent of the country’s total population.
All of Georgia’s IDPs are either from Abkhazia or Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) – two regions of Georgia that are currently occupied by Russia.
Ethnic and political difficulties have led to the expulsion of Georgians from these territories, sometimes quite violently. Many people fled with only what they could carry, leaving for an uncertain future in other parts of Georgia.