Grape harvest 2016:
9,000 tonnes of grapes generate over 7m GEL for farmers
So far this year Rkatsiteli and Saperavi grape varieties are the most vastly harvested. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 07 Sep 2016 - 16:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wine producers, family-owned vine growers, small-time growers and visitors in Georgia’s famous Kakheti wine region are completely immersed in the grape picking bustle, with the 2016 harvest now in full swing.
As of today about 9,000 tonnes of grapes have been harvested.
Of the different grape varieties in Georgia, Rkatsiteli and Saperavi varieties were the most commonly harvested.
Georgian National Wine Agency said local growers processed 3,700 tonnes of Rkatsiteli, 3,700 tonnes of Saperavi and 460 tonnes of Kakhuri Mtsvane grape varieties.
By selling this yield, farmers generated a collective income of more than 7.3 million GEL (about $3.17 million/€2.82 million*), and this year’s harvest is not over yet.
Grape picking has almost completed in Dedoplistskaro Municipality and the majority of harvested grapes have already been processed,” said head of Georgia's National Wine Agency Giorgi Samanishvili.
Meanwhile in Sighnaghi, half of the harvest has also already been picked but in Gurjaani Municipality the grapes have been gradually ripening.”
Samanishvili noted the state was ready to receive surplus grapes if the private sector was unable to process and sell them.
Like last year all grapes grown will be processed,” said Samanishvili.
Just over 80 wine producing companies were registered at a special grape harvest coordination centre and about 20 companies were involved in grape picking works in Kakheti.
To support this year’s grape harvest and selling, the Government decided to subsidise the 2016 grape harvest.
The price for different grape varieties in different regions will be following: (bullet points)
In Kakheti region:
• 1kg of Rkatsiteli – 0.45 GEL; 1kg of Kakhuri Mtsvane – 0.45 GEL; 1kg Saperavi – 0.20 GEL;
In Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti:
• 1kg of Mujuretuli/Aleksandrouli – 2 GEL.