First Tbilisi-based Belarus Ambassador arrives in Georgia
• The new Ambassador of Belarus to Georgia (R )meets Georgia’s Foreign Minister (L). Photo by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry., 26 Aug 2016 - 15:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is welcoming the arrival of the first Tbilisi-based Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to Georgia, Mikhail Miatlikov.
The new Ambassador presented copies of his credentials to Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze late yesterday.
Janelidze congratulated Miatlikov on his appointment and wished him success in his future endeavours to forge closer ties between Georgia and Belarus.
Minister Janelidze also spoke of his satisfaction of Belarus’ decision to open a Belarusian Embassy in Georgia.
I hope Ambassador Miatlikov will spare no efforts to further intensify relations between the two nations,” Janelidze said.
At the meeting late yesterday Janelidze and Miatlikov discussed a range of issues related to Georgia-Belarus bilateral cooperation, regional and international issues.
Particular attention was paid to the early September session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation in Tbilisi, which Belarus participated in, as well as organising a national exhibition about Belarus in Georgia.
The duo also exchanged views on mutual cooperation within international organisations and spoke about the ongoing development in Georgia, the situation in Georgia’s two occupied territories and other issues of regional importance.
The decision to open a Belarus Embassy in Georgia was decided in April 2015 when President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko visited Georgia.
The Belarus Embassy is due to open before the end of this year.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Belarus were established in January 1994. The Georgian embassy in Minsk, the Belarusian capital, has been functioning since 2007.