Georgia-Belarus sign deal to jointly tackle terrorism, corruption
Georgia and Belarus signed an agreement today to jointly combat terrorism and corruption-related crimes. Photo by Georgia’s State Security Service., 25 Aug 2016 - 15:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
State security agencies from Georgia and Belarus have penned a cooperation deal that will see both countries come together to jointly tackle terrorism, corruption, trans-national and international organised crimes.
Top representatives from Georgia’s State Security Services (SSS) and Belarus’ corresponding agency signed the deal in capital Tbilisi today.
The deal, titled Cooperation Agreement between the State Security Service of Georgia and The State Security Committee of the Republic of Belarus, was signed by head of Georgia’s SSS Vakhtang Gomelauri and his Belarusian counterpart Valery Vakulchik.
At this afternoon’s meeting the two officials also discussed the existing challenging situation in the region and stressed the importance of strong bilateral relations between Georgia and Belarus in the field of security.
Gomelauri and Vakulchik agreed strong cooperation between the security services of both nations would contribute immensely to further strengthening safety in Georgia and Belarus.