State Security Service: “No Turkish coup attempt suspects are in Georgia”
Georgia’s State Security Service denied speculation two men wanted by Turkey for their alleged involvement in the attempted coup, are in Georgia. Photo by BBC., 18 Aug 2016 - 13:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s State Security Service (SSS) is denying information spread by several Turkish media that two men allegedly involved in the recent Turkish coup attempt are in Georgia.
This week the Turkish Daily Sabah reported theology lecturer Adil Oskuz and prosecutor Zakaria Ozi – both wanted in Turkey for allegedly being involved in the July 15 coup attempt – were allegedly seen dining at a Georgian restaurant.
Georgia’s SSS denied this speculation.
These people aren’t in Georgia,” the agency said.
The Turkish government launched a massive overhaul apparently targeting Fethullah Gulen's supporters, the Turkish cleric living in the United States who is accused of the coup attempt by the Turkish leadership, in the aftermath of the coup attempt.
Oskuz and Ozi were regarded as Gulen’s allies by the current Turkish authorities.
Some 35,000 people have been held for questioning, and more than 18,000 of them have been formally arrested to face trial, including soldiers, police, judges and journalists.
About 11,500 have since been released and 5,500 remain in custody, Al Jazeera reported.