Gov’t announces tender to upgrade two regional airports
A tender will soon be announced to develop Kutaisi International Airport and the Ambrolauri regional airport. Photo by Kutaisi International Airport/Facebook., 16 Aug 2016 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Construction companies and project developers in Georgia and abroad are invited to apply for a tender to develop Georgia’s airfield infrastructure by upgrading two of the country’s regional airports.
An electronic tender will soon be announced where interested companies are invited to express their interest to develop Kutaisi International Airport and Ambrolauri airfield in Georgia’s west.
Today Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili announced the development projects and encouraged interested companies to apply for the tender. The winning company will be responsible for developing both airports, he clarified.
The tender will be announced for Ambrolauri airfield where a 1,100 metre-long runway and a terminal should be built, while Kutaisi Airport needs general infrastructure development,” said Kumsishvili.
Modernising the terminal and general infrastructure at Kutaisi International Airport was deemed necessary due to growing services and tourists who use the facilities.
This map showing where Georgia's main airports are located, including the Ambrolauri regional airport which is due for construction. Image by
In February Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air announced to open its 24th base at the central Georgian airport and upgraded infrastructure would ensure provision of service for growing tourist numbers.
Earlier this week Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the plans to develop Ambrolauri airfield, and said the upgraded airport was expected to be operational by the end of this year.