Georgia stands against counterfeiting within DCFTA
The Study offered 43 specific recommendations to how to develop Georgia's capital market. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 04 Aug 2016 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is making efforts to further strengthen protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights (IPR) and raising awareness with small and medium enterprises (SMEs) of the importance of IPR.
In order to create a useful platform for the private sector to learn about recent developments in the area of IPR protection, Georgia hosted an international conference on European and international standards and experiences in enforcement of IPR in August 1-8.
The conference Georgia Against Counterfeiting in the Context of DCFTA was held in the Black Sea coastal city Batumi and outlined the current challenges addressed in the context of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the European Union (EU).
One of the main ideas of the conference was to engage SMEs, who attended the conference, in protection of intellectual property rights.
Local SMEs were given the opportunity to learn the best practices in the fight against counterfeiting and share cases of successful IPR enforcement from the Conference participant guests from Romania, Italy, United States, China and others.
The Conference created the foundation for the National Intellectual Property Centre of Georgia - Sakpatenti and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) to sign a Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC).
The MoC would provide framework for implementation of joint projects and ensured Sakpatenti’s participation in GCCI’s outreach events that aimed at promoting DCFTA among Georgian entrepreneurs.