Georgian wine house opens in Nanchang, China
The new Georgain wine house is spread over 4,000 m2 territory. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 28 Jul 2016 - 17:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nanchang, capital of Jiangxi Province in southeastern China, is welcoming a new Georgian wine house, which will show the country’s 8,000-year-old history of winemaking, its culture and folklore to visitors.
I would like to celebrate this day and celebrate to Georgia’s most experienced and oldest Ambassador and the best negotiator – Georgian wine. A Georgian wine house opened in Nanchang where our 8,000-year-old Ambassador started working,” said Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili after opening the wine house.
Spread over 4,000 m2 territory the Georgian wine house included exhibition halls, tasting rooms, a museum and a Georgian restaurant.
In the past two years dozens of Georgian wine stores, pavilions, houses, centres and restaurants have opened throughout China by different importer companies.
Thanks to these activities China had become a major importers of Georgian wine.
This year China moved from fourth to third place as the largest importer of Georgian wine, following Russia and Ukraine
Between January and June 2016 more than 1.9 million bottles of Georgian wine was exported to China, latest figures showed. This was a 148 percent increase than the same time in 2015.
Last year Georgia exported 2,672,154 bottles of wine to China - 122 percent more year-on-year.