Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili visits Turkey
The volume of Georgia’s exports is on a slight downward trend while imports are on the rise, according to latest information by the country’s National Statistics Office, Geostat. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 19 Jul 2016 - 11:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has travelled to Turkey’s capital Ankara for a one-day visit today.
The head of the Georgian Government will participate in the first session of the High Level Strategic Cooperation Council between Turkey and Georgia, the Georgian Government Administration said.
Yesterday Kvirikashvili had a phone conversation with his Turkish counterpart Binali Yildirim.
"Giorgi Kvirikashvili expressed condolences to the Turkish people for the death of the people who sacrificed their lives to defend democracy in Turkey”, the Administration’s statement read.
"He wished peace and stability to Turkey and the Turkish people.”
Kvirikashvili stressed a strong and democratic Turkey was essential to regional development and stability. He expressed support to the democratically elected government of Turkey and condemned the attempted military coup.
During the phone conversation the Turkish Prime Minister said the situation was now under control and back to normal, and all areas of cooperation between Georgia and Turkey would continue as before.
Yildirim confirmed the Turkish side was ready and eager to hold the first session of the Georgia-Turkey High Level Strategic Cooperation Council which was planned for July 19 in Ankara. Kvirikashvili will visit the Turkish capital specifically for the event.
"Both sides underlined the importance of this visit and expressed readiness to discuss all areas of strategic partnership between the two countries,” the Georgian Prime Minister’s Administration said.