Georgia’s tennis team faces Zimbabwe in Davis Cup match in Tbilisi
The Georgian tennis team is led by the country's top player Nikoloz Basilashvili. Photo from Clive Brunskill/Getty Images Europe., 15 Jul 2016 - 17:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's capital Tbilisi is hosting a series of international matches of the 2016 Davis Cup, also known as the World Cup of Tennis, over three days at the Mziuri Tennis Club.
The Georgian team is facing Zimbabwe in five matches over three days after Georgia was promoted to the Europe/Africa Group 2 of the global tournament after the team’s success last year.
From July 15-17, six players from Georgia and Zimbabwe will go head-to-head in singles and doubles matches in the play-off round.
The Georgian team is comprised of the country's top tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili, George Tsivadze and Nodar Itonishvili.
Basilashvili’s participation in the tournament comes about a month after he reached the second round of the Wimbledon Grand Slam competition in London, United Kingdom.
The Tbilisi Davis Cup matches will be played on a hard surface at the newly opened courts near the Mziuri Park recreational area in central Tbilisi. Tsivadze and Basilashvili will play their first matches today before a doubles round is held on July 16.
Two more singles matches will conclude the fixture on Sunday.
Georgia lost to Denmark in the first round of Group 2 calendar in March, and will look to get their first win of the campaign against Zimbabwe.
This year's Group 2 features 16 teams competing for the top two spots and a right to be promoted to Group 1 for the next year's tournament. The best teams of Group 1 reach the World Group Play-Offs of the tournament, which in turn determines the final World Group composition for the ultimate Davis Cup victory.
More than 120 nations were represented in last year's Davis Cup competition.
Full details of the Group 2 fixture between Georgia and Zimbabwe can be viewed on the official Davis Cup website here, while full calendar of the Group 2 matches can be accessed here.