Prosecutor’s Office reveals details of 2014 death of ex-Rustavi 2 owner
Erosi Kitsmarishvili was found dead in his car in July 2014., 22 Jun 2016 - 12:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office has concluded its investigation into the 2014 death of Erosi Kitsmarishvili – an ex-owner of Rustavi 2 and former Georgian Ambassador to Russia.
Today’s special briefing stressed Kitsmarishvili committed suicide in July 2014.
Kitsmarishvili was found dead in his car in an underground carpark at his Vake home in central Tbilisi on July 15, 2014.
He had a single gunshot wound to the head.
The case was initially regarded as a suicide but Kitsmarishvili’s family and friends agued with this version of events, despite the fact the victim purchased a gun two days before his death.
Today the Chief Prosecutor’s Office confirmed Kitsmarishvili’s death was self-inflicted. The Office said at the time Kitsmarishvili was in a difficult situation with debts, and alleged this as the reason behind his death.
The Office studied Kitsmarishvili’s financial situation and discovered he had bank loans worth €312,000 and 120,000 GEL ($54.000).  His flat in Vake was also mortgaged.
The Office said the gun found in Kitsmarishvili’s car was purchased by him two days before his death and registered one day before the suicide.
During the investigation the Office questioned about 600 people, conducted dozens of examinations, studied Kitsmarishvili’s mobile phone and his personal computer information and from this concluded his death was a suicide.
Our conclusion was approved by all experts, independent experts among them, who were involved in the investigation,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
Late Kitsmarishvili’s family said they didn’t approve the version voiced by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office.