Martvili Canyon tourist spot undergoes major infrastructure upgrade
A major part of the restoration and rehabilitation works in Martvili Canyon has already been finished. Photo by Agency of Protected Area of Georgia., 14 Jun 2016 - 16:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia has allocated more than half million dollars to install tourist tracks, bridges, lookout points and more to rejuvenate and restore the Martvili Canyon in west Georgia.
A lot of the rehabilitation and restoration works have already been completed, while new infrastructure would soon be built, said the Martvili Municipality Local Government.
A Visitors Centre, tourist tracks, bridges, docks for boats and lookout points have already been built, and a historic cave staircase within the Canyon and a water mill have also undergone complete restoration.
Works were ongoing but will be completed this summer, said local authorities.
New bridges over the Martvili Canyon. Photo by Martvili Municipality Facebook page.
Looking ahead the boating area was being rehabilitated, where a special electronic system will be installed to organise queues.
In total about $582,000 USD will be spent on the entire project.
Located in Samegrelo in Martvili district, the Canyon spans 2,400m long and 5-10m wide.
Martvili is located 280km from capital Tbilisi, which takes about 4-5 hours to drive.