Modern airport planned for Zugdidi in western Georgia
Construction should begin six months after the tender-winning company signs its contract with United Airports of Georgia. Photo by, 31 May 2016 - 19:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new modern airport is earmarked to be built in Georgia’s western town Zugdidi.
Today United Airports of Georgia announced a tender had opened for interested companies to build and operate a new airport in Zugdidi.
United Airports of Georgia said about 550,000 GEL ($257,255/€231,105*) would be invested in the new airport, and it would be operational in about two years’ time.
The successful company must be responsible for operating the airport, which will serve local and international flights.
The new airport will be built on a property in Ingiri village that’s being leased by United Airports of Georgia.
The company will be free to build a completely new airport or use the existing infrastructure, which is very poor, but there still are some buildings and runway in Ingiri,” said a spokesperson from United Airports of Georgia.
After rehabilitation this infrastructure could be suitable for creating an airport with modern and latest standards,” said spokesperson.
The tender-winning company must build a new aerodrome including a runway, aircraft parking spaces, a terminal and other necessary infrastructure.
Zugdidi Airport should receive at least two L410 – UVP – E type aircrafts.
The new terminal must be able to accommodate at least 50 passengers, including people with disabilities, and there must be car parking spaces for at least 30 vehicles, said United Airports of Georgia.
The tender-winning company should begin construction works six months after signing a contract with United Airports of Georgia and should complete the works in 20 months.
All interested companies are invited to apply for the project to United Airports of Georgia before June 21, 2016.