PM Kvirikashvili: “Russia is responsible for death of Georgian citizen”
Georgia’s Prime Minister said Russia was solely responsible for the murder of a Georgian citizen near the occupation line near de facto Abkhazia. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 26 May 2016 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says Russia is "fully responsible” for the "brutal and disgusting” murder of a Georgian man who was shot and killed by Russian-controlled border guards at the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) separating occupied Abkhazia from rest of Georgia.
Speaking in front of 300 guests in Tbilisi at the 10th annual Georgia Defence and Security Conference yesterday, Kvirikashvili spoke about the May 19 murder of Giga Otkhozoria, as well as other security challenges facing Georgia, the region and the wider world.
The security problems are because of Russia’s actions. First of all we are waiting for appropriate reaction to the murder from Russia and Abkhazia’s de facto leadership. Unfortunately we haven’t yet heard their responses,” Kvirikashvili said.
Otkhozoria was killed on May 19 in Khurcha village, which is under Georgian control and jurisdiction.
Georgia’s top official stressed those who were involved in the death of 31-year-old Otkhozoria aimed to   "disrupt the reconciliation process” between Georgia and the people living in its two breakaway regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
However, he said this and other tensions could only be resolved peacefully and Georgia would continue with its "peaceful policy” towards Russia. He appealed to the international community to be more active in supporting Georgia’s interests.
Meanwhile the upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit, scheduled for July 8-9 in Poland, was also mentioned by Kvirikashvili and he said Georgia was "hopeful” about the Alliance gathering.
He stressed Georgia was a "creator” and not "consumer” of global stability and safety.
"Georgia creates stability in NATO member states and other areas where intervention is necessary,” then mentioned Georgia’s prominent role in peacekeeping in Afghanistan.
The PM said eventual membership with NATO was the country’s ultimate aim however Georgia’s path towards NATO integration were just as important as it allowed the country to implement high-level democratic reforms for Georgia.
On another note Kvirikashvili widely spoke about the Government’s new four-point reform agenda, which would help the country on its path towards Euro-Atlantic integration.