New concert arena on Black Sea coast opens in June
• The Black Sea Arena will be able to host 8,700 spectators on circular grandstands. Photo by Drei Architekten., 24 May 2016 - 13:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new concert venue on Georgia’s Black sea coastline, boasting a retractable ceiling and modern infrastructure, will open next month.
About 200 million GEL ($93 million/€83 million *) was invested in the Black Sea Arena – a mini stadium located in Shekvetili on western Georgia's Black Sea coast, about half an hour north of Batumi.
Designed by German architects Drei Architekten, the Black Sea Arena can accommodate 8,700 spectators on circular grandstands and will host concerts, sporting events and other public events.
Construction of the arena was funded by the Cartu Charity Foundation and the facility was fitted with state-of-the-art technology including a retractable ceiling cover that can open or close within several minutes.
Specifically, 168 rotating, translucent facades lamellas will protect guests from the sun, wind and rain, but once opened will allow the full view of the nearby landscape and towering mountains in the Greater Caucasus.
Construction site in June 2014. Photo by the Drei Architekten.
The mini stadium was also fitted out with ramps, elevators and other technologies to cater to the needs of people with disabilities.
The Black Sea Area boasts visitor lounges, VIP areas, four cinemas, auxiliary areas and technical rooms below the stands. Administration offices and dressing rooms, a canteen and storage rooms frame the stage on six floors.
The facility was designed by German architects Drei Architekten, while the local non-profit association ATU and local development company Elita Burji carried out the construction works.
Plans to build the concert venue date back almost 10 years. The first building works began in 2008 following the initiative of the Cartu Charity Foundation, established and financed by Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The Cartu Charity Foundation invested more than 200 million GEL (about $93 million/€83 million *) to build the Black Sea Arena.
*Currencies are equivalent with today’s National Bank of Georgia exchange rate.