• Conceptual Photo Project
Winners of the first four categories will be awarded $1,500, while the winning author of the Mobile Photo section will receive an iPhone.
A 2014 Kolga Tbilisi Photo exhibition of works by women photographers. Photo from
A new special prize, called Kolga Newcomer Photo Award, will also be awarded along with a €500 money award. This prize will be awarded to a young photographer aged 25 or younger for their work submitted in one of the first four regular categories.
Following the opening event, the general public are invited to attend any or all of the dozens of exhibitions by Georgian and foreign photographers in the Kolga Tbilisi Photo week. Agencies and individual artists will present their works at museums, clubs and public spaces throughout Tbilisi over six days.
Some of the exhibitions will be followed by musical performances.
See a video promoting the 2016 Kolga Tbilisi Photo contest below:
To complement the photography festival, workshops on the art of photography will be hosted by experts including World Press Photo award-winning creator Simon Norfolk and British street photographer Dougie Wallace.
Established in 2002 as a competition for amateur photographers, the Kolga Tbilisi Photo contest grew over the last decade to become the largest photo competition in Georgia.
This year's contest will run until May 18.
The full program of exhibitions and activities within the occasion can be viewed here.