World renowned jazz musicians in Tbilisi for annual festival
Tbilisi's Centre for Music and Culture will host the Jansug Kakhidze International Music Festival. Photo from the Centre., 05 May 2017 - 16:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Internationally acclaimed jazz artists are coming to Georgia's capital next week to open a music festival honouring the legacy of Georgia's famous late conductor Jansug Kakhidze.
The annual Jansug Kakhidze International Music Festival was established last year to celebrate the 80th birthday of the late conductor, who was recognised worldwide and led Georgia's State Symphony Orchestra for two decades.
This year, the second edition of the festival, will look to demonstrate "a creative synthesis of world jazz stars with the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra," said event organisers.
The festival will come under the umbrella of the Georgian Government's year-long culture project Check in Georgia.
American gospel band Take 6 will open the festival alongside the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra on May 12. Photo from Take 6.
A mix of styles will be presented at the opening night of the festival when artists of American a cappella gospel band Take 6 and musicians of the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra come together on May 12.
Take 6, one of the most decorated bands worldwide, will perform some of their popular gospel songs at the Tbilisi show.
Over the years the American group has won 10 Grammy Awards, 10 Dove Awards and been inducted into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame.
Members of the American band announced their upcoming Tbilisi appearance in a video message earlier today:
The band was also one of the headline acts of the 2003 Tbilisi Jazz Festival.
Hosted by the Jansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Centre for Music and Culture, the evening will be the first of five concerts within the festival.
Later in May Brazilian composer, singer and pianist Ivan Lins will perform in Tbilisi. The Latin Grammy-winning artist is scheduled to perform on May 21.
The jazz musician will perform alongside his support band of seven musicians, who play a diverse set of musical instruments.
In three remaining performances of the festival, six Georgian folk bands and the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra will pay homage to Kakhidze's artistic legacy.
The full program can be viewed on the official event website here.