Nepal earthquake: Georgian Ambassador to India visits disaster zone
A Nepalese man walks through the earthquake debris at the World Heritage site of Bhaktapur, near Kathmandu. Photo by Niranjan Shrestha/AP, 27 Apr 2015 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Ambassador to India Levan Nijaradze will travel to Nepal today to experience the situation firsthand and determine how many Georgian citizens remain in the disaster zone.
No Georgian citizens were reported to have been killed or injured in the devastating earthquake which hit Kathmandu on Saturday. The earthquake triggered a deadly avalanche on nearby Mount Everest shortly after.
Latest reports note more than 3,200 people were killed in the 7.8 earthquake and 18 were killed from the avalanche on Mount Everest. The avalanche buried part of the base camp packed with around 400 foreign climbers who were preparing to make the summit.
Today Georgian Foreign Ministry spokesperson David Kereselidze spoke about the latest situation regarding Georgian citizens in Nepal.
"Today the Georgian Ambassador to India will travel to Nepal and we will have more detailed information on how many people are left there. Thank God we don’t have information that Georgian citizens are in danger yet,” he said.
"Of course, they need help to be moved from the disaster zone. We have been in contact with several Georgian citizens, as well as with the United Nations (UN) office in Nepal, where two Georgians are working,” Kereselidze noted.
The massive 7.8 magnitude earthquake struck Nepal on Saturday just before noon near the capital Kathmandu, where it was most severely felt.
A magnitude 6.6 aftershock hit about an hour later and smaller aftershocks continued to ripple through the region for hours.
Today Kereselidze again expressed sympathy for the Nepalese people in the name of all Georgian people, the Government and Foreign Ministry.
Kereselidze urged all Georgians in Nepal to contact the special hotline of the Georgian Embassy in India if they needed assistance. He said the hotline was created for the group of Georgian citizens who went to Nepal for tourist purposes.