World Down Syndrome Day marked in Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and First Lady Maka Chichua in support of people with Down Syndrome., 21 Mar 2015 - 15:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has joined the global social campaign to mark World Down Syndrome Day on March 21.
"Friends don't count chromosomes” was the motto of the campaign, which was joined by Georgia’s President, ministers, actors and many other well-known people.
A number of activities were planned for the Georgian capital Tbilisi today. A World Down Syndrome Day walk has been organised by the Our Children association, which will end with a concert in the centre of Tbilisi later this evening.
Meanwhile, in support of people with this Down Syndrome, the public were encouraged to take a photo with brightly coloured socks to show their solidarity, then upload the photos to social networks.
Here are several photos from the campaign:
President Giorgi Margvelahsvili and his wife Maka Chichua.
Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani.
Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze.
State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze and his family.
Minister for IDPs, Accommodation and Refugees Sozar Subari and his family.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili's wife Nunuka Tamazashvili and their sons.
Actor of the Oscar-nominated film 'Tangerines', Giorgi Nakashidze
In 2011, the United Nations (UN) recognised March 21 as the World Down Syndrome Day. Each year on this day, various activities and events are organised in many countries as a way to raise awareness of Down Syndrome.
One in every 800 infants are born with Down Syndrome. It is not a disease but a genetic disorder and babies with this condition can be born to any family.
In Georgia, World Down Syndrome Day celebration was organised with the support of President Margvelashvili.