Superhero gives helping hand to Georgian pedestrians
Georgian superhero Zebraman helps people cross pedestrian crossing. Photo by DROA, 05 Mar 2015 - 18:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new superhero has appeared in one of Georgia’s smaller towns to help people cross the street.
The superhero, known as Zebraman, spent time in Gori today and helped people cross pedestrian crossings. Typically, drivers refuse to stop at pedestrian crossings, meaning people are often unable to cross the busy street.
Zebraman is a part of a campaign by Gori based NGO to help raise awareness about driving rules. Photo by Youth Movement DROA
The news about Zebraman was shared by Georgian media outlet It stated that the ‘It’s Time to Obey the Road Rules’ campaign was initiated by Gori-based Youth Movement DROA, and aimed to raise awareness of Georgian law, in which drivers were obligated to slow down or stop at a pedestrian (zebra) crossing if a person was walking on it.
However DROA members said this rarely happened in Gori and all throughout the country.
"This is a problem that bothers all of us; people of any age or social condition. So we wanted to do something that would attract attention and raise awareness,” DROA representative Kato Kotolashvili said.
The It's Time members also distributed stickers and excerpts from the law about driving. Photo by Youth Movement DROA
"We handed out excerpts from the law about driving to pedestrians and drivers and distributed stickers with our slogan ‘It’s time to obey road rules’,” she said.
Zebraman helped pedestrians safely cross the street all day today. The pedestrian crossing where the action took place was also painted in different colours to attract the attention of drivers and pedestrians.