Georgia in focus at prestigious Swedish gathering
Georgian Ambassador Konstantine Kavtaradze with members of the prestigious Swedish Traveller's Club., 04 Mar 2015 - 12:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has taken centre stage at a prestigious gathering in Sweden.
Dignitaries, local businessmen and people of high importance in the Swedish society attended a special event dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the Traveller’s Club of Sweden.
Georgian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Sweden Konstantine Kavtaradze was invited to the festive evening as a special guest. At the event he led a presentation dedicated to Georgia, which showcased all things historical and cultural about his home country.
Kavtaradze spoke about the historic background of Georgia, its language and alphabet and Georgian-Sweden relations during the Viking Age. He also mentioned the activities of the Nobel brothers in Georgia, Georgian wine and its traditions, the country’s wildlife and its tourist potential, as well as Georgia’s occupied territories and relations with Russia.
The event was attended by Traveler’s Club members. Ambassador Kavtaradze gave Georgian wine to the attendants as presents.
Traveller’s Club members are set to come to Georgia on a tourist trip in the near future, and details of their upcoming trip were discussed.
As in other countries under monarchy, clubs in Sweden have long tradition and influence. Members of the clubs include the royal family, government members, known public figures, scholars, artists, filmmakers, journalists and businessmen.
Club members are also popular in Swedish society.