Georgia’s Gov’t launches agricultural project to increase export
• Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia (L) and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the project presentation., 21 Feb 2015 - 15:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Government will allocate 15 million GEL for co-financing creation of nurseries and gardens across the country.
This budget will be used to help entrepreneurs during the next two years, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said when he introduced the new governmental project "Plant the Future” today.
Garibashvili said he believed the new project would boost agriculture and help people open new enterprises, produce high quality production and increase the export potential for the Georgian goods.
"The project aims at maximal usage of Georgia’s agricultural lands,” the PM said.
He also said the project would be consisted of two elements, creating perennial plant gardens and creating nurseries.
Garibashvili said the high quality Georgian production had a higher chance to find its place abroad after the European Union’s (EU) market opened for Georgia.
The country signed a trade deal with the EU last year, which saw the EU market open to Georgian goods.
Meanwhile, Garibashvili said the new project beneficiaries would receive a "qualified help” form a Government-initiated scientific research centre.