Multi-level parking system planned for Tbilisi, says Mayor
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania speaks about a new system of parking, 08 Jan 2015 - 17:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
A multi-level parking system is earmarked to be built in Georgia's capital city to help ease traffic woes and pedestrian issues associated with cars parked on sidewalks and in heavily populated areas.
The new parking system would be a competitor of City Park, a company that currently provided parking and similar services in Tbilisi, said Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania at a special meeting where he discussed the achievements of 2014 and plans for 2015 with local businessmen and government officials.
Narmania said interested parties had already shown positive signs of getting involved the construction of the new parking system.
"We have already concluded working on the document that envisages building of such sites,” Narmania said.
He admitted private companies would be able to get involved in the project. He believed from a business point of view the project would be interesting to them.
"The new system will be a competitor of City Park. As for City Park’s fate, it currently it remains unsettled,” Narmania said.
The Tbilisi Mayor’s Office said it had numerous questions for City Park concerning its prices, deals and services.