Poland helps Georgia develop its defence force
Georgian Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli and Polish Defence Minister Antoni Macierewicz meet at Tbilisi International Airport on December 20, 2015.
Agenda.ge, 20 Dec 2015 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Poland has confirmed it wants Georgia in the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).
Georgia’s Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli and her Polish counterpart Antoni Macierewicz met at Tbilisi International Airport early this morning for a quick but important meeting.
The pair discussed Georgia's implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package that was introduced at the NATO Wales Summit and aimed to bring Georgia closer to NATO.
Poland was one of the top countries that helped Georgia implement the important package. At today’s meeting that lasted about an hour the Polish Defence Minister reconfirmed Poland’s readiness to further help Georgia through its path to NATO.
The meeting began with the Georgian Minister thanking her Polish counterpart for Poland’s support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and European aspirations. The importance of participation of Polish monitors in the European Union’s Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia was particularly stressed by Khidasheli.
The sides also discussed how Poland could help Georgia strengthen the capabilities of its Special Operation Forces and Military Police.
After the meeting Macierewicz left Tbilisi Airport for Afghanistan.