Young Georgian diaspora in US donate gifts to children living near occupation line
Children living across the occupation line in Georgia's Shida Kartli region will recieve the New Year gifts soon. Photo from Georgia's Foreign Ministry., 16 Dec 2015 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Deserving children living along the occupation line are enjoying the festive season and opening New Year gifts sent by young Georgian diaspora living in the United States (US).
Diaspora in several American cities including New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania joined in a charity effort that sent gifts to children that live near the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) in Georgia’s Shida Kartli region.
This week a charity event was held in New York, organised by the Consulate General of Georgia in New York.
Georgian diaspora living in US are sending New Year gifts to Georgian children living near occupation line in Shida Kartli region. Photo from Georgia's Foreign Ministy.
The Georgian Consulate hosted about 80 guests, who were all willing to help the Georgian children living near occupation line.
World famous Georgian mezzo-soprano singers Anita Rachvelishvili and Natalia Kutateladze sang at the charity event.
The event was attended by local officials, invited guests and several diaspora organisations that operate in the US.
Within the charity event Georgian books were gifted to the Georgian children who now lived in the US to remind them of their homeland, its culture, language and literature.
In the coming days Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs will transport the gifts to Georgia and gift them to deserving children who live along the ABL.