PM Garibashvili meets world leaders in Munich
Munich Security Conference 2015 opening ceremony. Photo by PM's press office, 07 Feb 2015 - 15:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
"A Disorder" was the message of the official opening ceremony of the 51st Munich Security Conference in Germany. The event opened on February 6 and Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended the opening session.
Garibashvili was among leaders of 20 countries, more than 60 foreign ministers and defence ministers, over 400 leading politicians and experts to attend the international forum in Munich.
Key issues on the agenda of the 51st Munich Security Conference were fighting international terrorism, the crisis in Ukraine, the situation in the Middle East and the global problem connected with refugees.
Within the conference, the Georgian PM met Atlantic Council executive Vice President Damon Wilson. The parties discussed the Georgia-United States close partnership and Georgia’s recent progress on its way to NATO membership.
Garibashvili pledged his country would continue implementing comprehensive reforms.
Within the framework of the event Garibashvili held his first meeting with Richard Fontaine, president of the Centre for a New American Security and CEO of the Centre Michele Flournoy.
Relations between Georgia and the US, including the successful cooperation within the framework of the Georgia-US Charter on Strategic Partnership, and Georgia's integration into the European Union (EU) and NATO were the main topics discussed at the meeting.
It was pointed out that at the Wales Summit Georgia took another step toward NATO, as it was offered a substantial support package from the Alliance. The discussion also touched on how Georgia would implement the NATO-Georgia Substantive Package. Furthermore, the parties discussed democratic reforms in Georgia and the progress achieved in this regard.
As for issues Georgia faced, heavy discussion surrounded the ongoing situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Concerns were raised over the so-called treaty on alliance and strategic partnership signed by the Russian Federation with the de facto authorities of Abkhazia and a similar treaty to be signed with the Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) occupation regime in the near future.
The sides also discussed issues related to global security and emphasized Georgia's contribution to international missions.
The discussion also involved the current situation in the region, including the crisis in Ukraine.
Munich Security Conference 2015. Photo by PM's press office
On another note, while in Munich Garibashvili has met with State Secretary of China Yang Jiechi. Jiechi invited the Georgian PM to Beijing.
At their meeting the sides discussed Georgia-China cooperation and expressed hope to strengthen bilateral relations.
They also discussed the prospects of the New Silk Road development and the Chinese side expressed its desire to participate in the New Silk Road Forum planned to be held in Tbilisi later this year.
Jiechi said China had made a decision to involve Georgia in the Silk Road concept. Appropriate agreement was being drafted and would be signed soon.
The Munich Security Conference as "The Session of Defence Agencies" of NATO Member States was founded in 1962 and currently represented the international forum. The event lasts for three days.