Georgia joins global campaign to end violence against women
The campaign started on November 25 and will last until December 10. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Health., 25 Nov 2015 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is joining a 16-day campaign to paint the world orange in a bid to end global violence against women and girls.
Today marked the start of the Orange the World: End violence against women and girls campaign and the launch of Georgia’s corresponding campaign, titled Say No!
Today - day one of the global initiative – was the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. The campaign will continue until December 10, which is the international Human Rights Day.
The Say NO! campaign aimed to express solidarity with the victims of gender violence, and to raise awareness among people about the problem.
The campaign was launched by Georgia’s Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs.
Since 2012 the Ministry’s State Fund for Protection and Assistance of Victims of Human Trafficking has served 459 victims of domestic violence. Shelters for victims of domestic abuse were opened in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, in Kutaisi, Gori and Signagi.