World opera stars sing for Tbilisi flood victims
Georgian conductor Davit Kintsurashvili (L) and opera singer Tamar Iveri were hosted by GDS TV ahead of the November 19 charity concert in Tbilisi. Photo from Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre/Facebook., 16 Nov 2015 - 16:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Some of the world’s leading opera stars are coming to Georgia this week to perform in a charity concert raising money for the victims of the Tbilisi flood that ravaged the capital city earlier this year.
Acclaimed Georgian and foreign performers will host a one-night charity concert on Thursday, November 19 in Georgia’s capital.
Georgian soprano Tamar Iveri’s charity foundation Safe Society is behind the November 19 charity concert at Tbilisi’s Rustaveli Theatre, with Iveri herself featuring in the program alongside Russian soprano Ekaterina Siurina and mezzo soprano Alisa Kolosova.
The evening program will also cast bass Vitaliy Kovalev, tenor Charles Castronovo and baritone Sergei Murzaev with the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra, conducted by Davit Kintsurashvili.
The concert will raise funds for the victims of the June 13 flood that left 22 people dead. Several more remain missing.
The performances will be presented by musician Miranda Mirianashvili and actor Levan Khurtsia.
Iveri has organised charity concerts at the Rustaveli Theatre in the past, with her foundation hosting an event for supporting female victims of domestic violence in December last year.