Atlantic Council delegation visits Georgia
A four-member delegation from the Atlantic Council discussed domestic, regional and global challenges with Georgian officials. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 13 Nov 2015 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
A delegation from the Atlantic Council has come to Georgia to discuss regional and domestic issues facing the local population.
The Atlantic Council is a United States (US)-based think tank that provides a forum for international, political, business and intellectual leaders to connect, discuss and address global challenges.
The four-person delegation, led by the organisation’s executive vice president Damon Wilson, visited Tbilisi yesterday and met local officials.
The group’s main meeting was with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, where the sides spoke about a wide range of domestic and regional issues, read a statement by the Prime Minister’s webpage.
More specifically, the Georgian and foreign officials discussed the democratic reforms underway in Georgia, the country’s national and regional security and the challenges and prospects facing Georgia’s assimilating with Euro-Atlantic structures.
The PM Garibashvili hosted the guests at a business dinner.
The Atlantic Council representatives visited Georgia in the framework of a regional trip.
The Atlantic Council was established in 1961 in Washington, US, with the aim to encourage the continuation of cooperation between North America and Europe that began after World War II.
Their mission expanded and the think tank now aimed to promote public understanding and support for the policies and institutions that build collective security and peace.