PM Garibashvili: Today Georgia is stronger than 3 years ago
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili meets locals in eastern Georgia’s Kakheti region. Photo by the PM's Press Office., 25 Oct 2015 - 20:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Georgia has the unique chance to become the shortest link between Europe and Asia and we should use this strategic location.”
These words were spoken by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili when he met locals in eastern Georgia’s Kakheti region today.
The PM said Georgia should become a peaceful spot and a trade centre between the East and the West.
"We should receive investments from the United States (US), China, Europe and the Near East and we should link not only east and west but north and south too,” Garibashvili said.
He added Georgia needed peace, stability and sustainable development to achieve this goal.
"Let’s look into our hearts and see which political force can fulfil these tasks in today’s Georgia,” the PM asked his audience.
"We all remember what the previous government, the United National Movement (UNM) brought to the country. During their term we lost additional territories, thousands of people became internally displaced, there were endless domestic confrontations and the August War.”
"And what has Georgian Dream brought to the country? Freedom of our citizens. Any official who teaches the main value of the Georgian people, their freedom, will immediately be out of the governing team.”
Garibashvili said he led a 'human-oriented' Government.
"Of course we do make mistakes but we are fully aware of these mistakes and we are starting to correct them. We are creating the conditions that are needed for Georgia’s long-term development.”
"Today Georgia is a much stronger country than it was three years ago.”