Heavy snow blocks two Georgian customs check-points
Poor weather conditions made unable for the cars to move in and out of Georgia through two customs at Russian and Armenian boders.
Agenda.ge, 06 Jan 2015 - 19:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
A heavy snowfall terminates the work of the Georgian customs services at the Georgian-Russian and Georgian-Armenian borders.
The Kazbegi and Ninotsminda customs check-points are on emergency alert for the whole day.
Heavy snow, strong wind and avalanche danger made unable for the cars to move in and out of Georgia through the two customs.
According to the announcement of Georgia’s Finance Ministry, large amount of cars are stopped from both sides of the customs and are waiting for improvement of weather conditions.
"As soon as the weather will improve, both customs will start to operate in the usual regime,” the Ministry’s announcement read.
The heavy snow, which started last night throughout Georgia’s mountainous regions and still continues, caused problems on highways in several directions.
At this moment, the most difficult situation was detected in the Ninotsminda region, where strong wind was also added to the heavy snow.
The rescuers pulled out more than 200 people that were stuck on the highway connecting Georgia and Armenia.
The bad weather is expected to last until January 10, when according to the weather forecast, snowing would stop throughout Georgia.