Georgia’s Foreign Minister meets EU top officials in Brussels
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and EU High Representative Federica Mogherini discussed bilateral relations in Brussels. Photo by Ministry of Foreign Affairs., 08 Oct 2015 - 19:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has met High Representative of the European Union (EU) for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini today in Brussels, Belgium.
The sides focused on the priorities and future plans of bilateral cooperation, including Georgia’s implementation of its Association Agreement (AA) and the timely completion of its visa liberalisation obligations, said Georgia’s Foreign Ministry in a statement today.
Particular emphasis was put on the security environment in Georgia and on the importance of the EU’s role in conflict resolution process,” the Ministry added.
The EU High Representative reaffirmed her strong support for Georgia’s European choice and for the country’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.
In the framework of Kvirikashvili’s three-day trip to Belgium, the Georgian official has already met with Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) Jens Stoltenberg and other officials from NATO and the EU.
Kvirikashvili is scheduled to return to Georgia tomorrow.