Georgia-Ukraine Presidential phone conversation reveals strong bilateral support
The presidents of Georgia and Ukraine discussed security issues during their phone conversation today. Photo by President’s webpage., 16 Sep 2015 - 19:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko held an important phone conversation today that discussed the close cooperation of the two nations and both countries’ European intentions.
A statement released by the President’s Administration noted the Georgian side offered its support for Ukraine and the Ukrainian side reconfirmed its firm support for Georgia.
The President of Georgia once again expressed his support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and emphasised the significance of enforcing the Minsk Agreement to de-escalate the ongoing crisis in Ukraine,” the Administration said.
At a summit in Minsk on February 11, 2015, the leaders of Ukraine, Russia, France, and Germany agreed to a package of measures to alleviate the armed conflict in the eastern Donbas region of Ukraine. Despite this fighting still regularly occurred.
The Presidents also discussed the necessity of holding a security conference in Tbilisi.
The Administration’s statement revealed President Margvelashvili hoped to meet Poroshenko later this month at the 70th session of the United Nation’s (UN) General Assembly in New York.